Governing Body

Members of the Governing Body

Governor Name: Elaine Jeffery (Chair)
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 20.11.20 – 19.11.24 (original appointment 21.11.16)

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility: Children Looked After, Headteacher Appraisal, Finance & GDPR
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: Selston High School 24.06.2020 – 23.06.2024
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 94%

Governor Name: Anita Buffrey
Appointing Body: Staff Governor elected by staff
Term of Office: 07.10.19 – 06.10.23

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 85%

Governor Name: Nicholas Parr
Appointing Body: Parent Governor elected by parents/carers
Term of Office: 28.02.18 – 27.02.22

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility: Behaviour & Attitudes including Attendance, Safeguarding, SCR, Health and Safety, Personal Development including Careers
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 38%

Governor Name: Lin Richardson (Vice Chair)
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 05.05.20 – 04.05.2024

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility: Quality of Education, The Premiums, Quality Assurance, Headteacher Appraisal, Governor Training, Wider Curriculum
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 75%

Governor Name: Donna Chambers
Appointing Body: Interim Executive Headteacher
Term of Office: 07.10.19 – 06.10.23 (original appointment 01.09.19)

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 94%

Governor Name: Louise Grafton
Appointing Body: Parent Governor elected by parents/carers
Term of Office: 07.10.19 – 06.10.23

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility:  Staff Wellbeing, Chair of Leadership and Management Committee
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 100%

Governor Name: Stacey Smith
Appointing Body: LA Governor, appointed by LA/Governing Body
Term of Office: 16.11.2020-15.11.2024

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility: Shadow Leadership and Management, Personal Development including careers
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – N/A

Governor Name: Rob Collins
Appointing Body: Governing Body
Term of Office: 13.01.2021-12.01.2025 (originally appointed by the Local Authority for the term 01.09.19 – 30.12.2020)

Committee:  All
Positions of Responsibility: Leadership & Management, Appraisal, HT Appraisal
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 86%

Associate Members of the Governing Body (with no voting rights)

Governor Name: Helena Clements
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 26.03.19 – 25.03.23
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 33%

Governor Name: Jan Collins
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 01.01.2021-16.04.2021 (original appointment 09.09.2020)
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – N/A

Former Governors

Governor Name: Helen Hassell
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 01.09.18 – 12.02.20
Positions of Responsibility: Curriculum, assessment, HT appraisal, QA
Business, Financial or Material Interests: Personal relationship with another governor
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 75%

Governor Name: Chris Hassell
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 02.07.19 – 12.02.20
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests: Personal relationship with another governor
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 11%

Governor Name: Joan Smalley
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 01.09.18 – 12.02.20
Positions of Responsibility: Behaviour/attendance, residential, HT appraisal, Pupil Premium
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: No
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 71%

Governor Name: Carol Knowles
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 01.09.18 – 13.02.20
Positions of Responsibility: Health and safety, safeguarding, SCR
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 91%

Governor Name: Steven Vickers
Appointing Body: Appointed by LA
Term of Office: 01.09.19 – 24.08.2020
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 33%

Governor Name: Jan Waldrom
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 01.01.17 – 29.09.20
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: None
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 33%

Governor Name: Larry Brocklesby
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 23.03.2020 – 07.10.2020
Positions of Responsibility:  Personal Development, Quality of Education
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments:
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 83%

Governor Name: Deborah White
Appointing Body: Appointed by LA
Term of Office: 01.09.19 – 30.12.2020
Positions of Responsibility: Safeguarding, SCR
Business, Financial or Material Interests: None
Governance in Other Establishments: Lady Bay Primary School
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – 50%

Governor Name: Claire Reville
Appointing Body: Co-opted
Term of Office: 09.09.2020 – 11.12.2020
Positions of Responsibility:
Business, Financial or Material Interests:
Governance in Other Establishments:  Pinewood Infant School and Foundation Unit
Meeting Attendance: 2019/2020 – N/A